District Council of Tumby Bay
 
 

Bushfire Prevention

The Fire Danger Season commences on 1st November 2017 and continues through until the 15th April 2018 inclusive.

Please click on the links below to view the Voluntary Codes of Practice and Local Permit Conditions.

  • Voluntary Code of Practice Local - Burning Outside the Fire Danger Season, Stubble Slashing and Snail Cabling - click here
  • Local Permit Conditions for Broad Acre Burning & Hazard Reduction - click here
  • Local Permit Conditions for Chaff Pile/Stubble Dump Burning - click here
  • Local Permit Conditions for Grain Dryers - click here

To complete an electronic form and submit to Council, please click on the below links.

Burning Permit Within the Township

Burning within the townships of Tumby Bay, Port Neill, Lipson and Ungarra is prohibited from 1st July 2017.

Conducting burning activities in the open other than in accordance with the Environment Protection Air Quality Policy is an offence under section 34 (2) of the Environment Protection Act 1993 to which a maximum penalty of $4,000.00 and expiation fee of $300.00 applies.

Click Here for more information.

Understanding Fire Regulations: Your questions answered

ACTIVITY
FIRE DANGER SEASON
TOTAL FIRE BAN DAY
Can I light a fire in the open air for burning off grass, stubble, weeds, undergrowth or other vegetation?

No. Unless you have obtained a Schedule 9 permit from your local Council.

No. Unless you have obtained a Schedule 10 permit from your local Council.

 

Can I burn off rubbish or grass cuttings?

No. Unless you have recieved permission from your local council. You must have: 

  • A four-metre cleared space around and above.
  • A responsible person must be in attendance at all times with water or an extinguisher.

You will require a Schedule 9 permit from your local council. Check with your local council and the Environment Protection Authority, which also have control over the lighting of fires. Some councils have totally prohibited fires for waste disposal on domestic premises.

 

No.  Unless you have a schedule 10 permit from your local Council.

The lighting of incinerators is banned on a Total Fire Ban day.

Can I light a campfire, bonfire or light a fire for warmth or comfort?

Yes, but only if:

  • In a properly constructed fireplace; or
  • In a portable cooking appliance; or
  • The fire is in a 30cm deep trench and no more than one  metre square in area and
  • You have a four metre cleared space around and above the fire.
  • A responsible person is in attendance at all times.
  • An adequate agent to extinguish the fire is at hand.
No. Unless you have a schedule 10 permit from your local Council.
Can I use a gas or an electric barbecue?
Yes. Providing you have:
  • A four metre cleared space around and above the gas fire or electric element.
  • A responsible person is in attendance at all times.
  • An adequate agent to extinguish the fire is at hand.
Yes. Providing it is gas or an electric element and used:
  • Within 15 metres of domestic premises, or
  • On a coastal foreshore

Providing you have:

  • A four metre cleared area around and above the barbeque.
  • A responsible person is in attendance at all times with water or an extinguisher at hand.
Can I drive a vehicle off road?

Yes. You can drive a vehicle within 2 metres of flammable bush or grass provided that the engine is fitted with an exhaust system that complies with the requirements listed below.

An engine or vehicle exhaust system complies if:

(a) all engine exhaust emitted by the engine or vehicle exits through the system; and

(b) the system, or a device or devices forming part of the system, is designed to prevent the escape of burning material from the system; and

(c) the system, or a device or devices forming part of the system, is designed to prevent heated parts of the system from coming into contact with flammable material; and

(d) the system is in good working order.

Yes. You can drive a vehicle within 2 metres of flammable bush or grass provided that the engine is fitted with an exhaust system that complies with the requirements listed below.

An engine or vehicle exhaust system complies if:

(a) all engine exhaust emitted by the negine or vehicle exits through the system; and

(b) the system, or a device or devices forming part of the system, is designed to prevent the escape of burning material from the system; and

(c) the system, or a device or devices forming part of the system, is designed to prevent heated parts of the system from coming into contact with flammable material; and

(d) the system is in good working order.

Can I have a fire in a National Park Reserve or a forest reserve?
Yes. Although strict regulations apply to all fires (including barbeques) in government reserves, and bans apply during declared dates. For further information contact the relevant government office.

 

No.  Fires are NOT permitted.
Can I use fireworks?

No. Private use of fireworks is banned.

Licensed pyrotechnicians can conduct firework displays providing a Schedule 9 permit has been obtained.

No. Private use of fireworks is banned.

Licensed pyrotechnicians can conduct firework displays providing a Schedule 10 permit has been obtained.

Can I use a grinder or welder outside?

Yes. Providing you have:

  • A four metre cleared space around and above the area.
  • A responsible person is in attendance at all times the appliance is in use.
  • A portable water spray in good working order is at hand.
No. Unless you have obtained a Schedule 10 permit from your local Council.
Can I use a chainsaw, grass trimmer, lawn mower or slasher?

Yes.  Provided that the engine is fitted with an exhaust system that complies with the requirements listed above (in the section regarding driving a vehicle off road) and

  • You have a four metre cleared space around the area or
  • The operator has a shovel or rake and a portable water spray in good working order.

Yes. Provided that the engine is fitted with an exhaust system that complies with the requirements listed above (in the section regarding driving a vehicle off road) and

  • You have a four metre cleared space around the area or
  • The operator has a shovel or rake and a portable water spray in good working order.

 

Can I use a pizza oven?

 Yes. Provided it is a gas or electric - see above for barbeques.

If wood fired, it must comply with CFS code of practice for wood fired pizza ovens or you must obtain a Schedule 9 permit from your local council.

No. Unless it is gas or electric - see above for barbeques - or you have obtained a Schedule 10 permit from your local council.

 

For more information contact Mr Trevor Franklin on 0429 882 070 or contact the Council Office or visit the CFS website by clicking here.